Home Standing Committees

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

APPROVED MEMBERS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

A). FINANCE, VALUATION AND COMMERCIAL UNDERTAKING COMMITTEE (FV&CU)

  1. PATRICK MWANSA – CHAIRPERSON     
  2. KASONGO CHOMBA – V/CHAIRPERSON       
  3. KAFULA MUTALE
  4. HUMPHREY KAPAPULA
  5. PATRICK MWAPE
  6. ELIJAH MAKUNGU
  7. CHITANGALA CHILANDO
  8. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  9. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

B). HUMAN RESOURCE AND ADMINISTRATION (HR & A) COMMITTEE

  1. CHRISTOPHER SHAKAFUSWA – CHAIRPERSON
  2. WATSON C MTONGA – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. DOUGLAS TEMBO
  4. ADRIAN BANDA
  5. TARCISIOUS NDOLESHA
  6. SMART MWITWA
  7. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  8. THE DEPUTY MAYOR Ex-Officio

C). PLANNING AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (P & IMS) COMMITTEE

  1. DOUGLAS TEMBO – CHAIRPERSON
  2. GEORGE DAKA – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. ADRIAN BANDA
  4. LEONARD SIKOMBE
  5. JOSEPH M TAMBA
  6. SILVESTER MULENGA
  7. FRANCIS BWALYA
  8. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  9. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

D). ENGINEERING AND INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT (E & ID) COMMITTEE

  1. SMART MWITWA – CHAIRPERSON
  2. SILVESTER MULENGA – V/CHARPERSON
  3. BRIGHTON BILUMBA
  4. KASONGO CHOMBA
  5. LACKSON SAKALA
  6. HUMPHREY KAPAPULA
  7. DORCAS S. MOYO
  8. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  9. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

E). COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND SOCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

  1. TASILA E. LUNGU – CHAIRPERSON
  2. RUTH PHIRI – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. BUPE V. MULENGA
  4. TEDDY MWAMBA
  5. GEORGE DAKA
  6. PATRICK M. SALUBUSA
  7. WATSON C. MTONGA
  8. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  9. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

F). EDUCATION SERVICES (ESC) COMMITTEE

  1. KELVIN KAUNDA – CHAIRPERSON
  2. DORCAS S. MOYO – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. ANNIE CHINYANTA
  4. PATRICK MWAPE
  5. STANLEY KACHIMBE
  6. KAFULA MUTALE
  7. BRIGHTON BILUMBA
  8. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  9. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

G). HEALTH SERVICES COMMITTEE

  1. PATRICK M. SALUBUSA – CHAIRPERSON
  2. BUPE V MULENGA – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. CHRISTOPHER SHAKAFUSWA
  4. MOHAMMED MUTETE
  5. RUTH PHIRI
  6. LEONARD SIKOMBE
  7. FRANCIS BWALYA
  8. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  9. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

H). AGRICULTURE ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESORCES (AE & NR) COMMITTEE

  1. LACKSON SAKALA – CHAIRPERSON
  2. TEDDY MWAMBA – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. STANLEY KACHIBE
  4. LONGA G. CHIBOBOKA
  5. JONAS PHIRI
  6. ANNIE CHINYANTA
  7. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  8. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

I). LEGAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

  1. TARCISIOUS NDOLESHA – CHAIRPERSON
  2. LONGA G. CHIBOBOKA – V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. TASILA E. LUNGU
  4. PATRICK MWANSA
  5. MOHAMMED D MUTETE
  6. MOSES BWALYA
  7. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  8. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

J). AUDIT (AUD) COMMITTEE

  1. ELIJAH MAKUNGU – CHAIRPERSON
  2. JONAS A PHIRI- V/CHAIRPERSON
  3. KELVIN KAUNDA
  4. MOSES BWALYA
  5. JOSEPH M. TAMBA
  6. HIS WORSHIP THE MAYOR Ex-Officio
  7. THE DEPUTY MAYOR (Ex-Officio)

 


Share




LUSAKA CITY COUNCIL



Lusaka City Council

Lusaka city council looks to it that city’s goals are met, major projects and infrastructure improvements ranging from community growth to land use to finances and strategic planning is all perfect. We are here to serve you better.

Visit our office at


Civic Centre, Independence avenue

Tel: +260 211 252048

Public Relations Manager Mr George Sichimba

Email: info@lcc.gov.zm

@2019 - Lusaka City Council. All rights reserved. Site Created & managed by Lusaka Systems Studio Limited.